THINK LOCAL and Privacy

At Think Local, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Think Local privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit through the Think Local website. All personal information held by Think Local will be governed by Think Local most recent policy which can be found online at www.thinklocal.com.au

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using Think Local, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

Generally we collect personal information to enable us to provide you with a range of products and services or to provide a better service to you. We also collect your personal information to assist with administering your account.
In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through Think Local. The type of information we collect includes your name, email address and password, date of birth, gender and other demographic information. We also collect information when you submit content to Think Local. This will include photos, reviews, forums, ratings and other information you choose to submit. On purchasing an advertising package you are required to submit your credit card or other payment information so that our service providers can process your payment.
Think Local may collect personal information through third parties. This will include our related companies and websites and through merchants, affiliated companies or business partners.

How Your Personal Information is Used

THINK LOCAL may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with providing you with electronic newsletters, information on deals, events and competitions, products, services and special offers. We may share some or all of your Personal Information (other than credit card information) with Merchants whose Deals or events you have claimed. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with Think Local affiliated companies, so that they may send e-mails to you and manage your account, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy

By providing your email address whether in relation to deals, events, competitions, registration or social media or for any other reason you have opted in to receive e-newlsetters, communications or special offers from THINK LOCAL. You may, also receive e-newsletters, communications or special offers from the third parties. You can change your preference to receive communications from THINK LOCAL at any time. To change your preferences governing a third party you must contact the third party.
We may disclose your Personal Information if disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.

Secure Online Transactions

Where we process your credit card details it is done securely over the Internet using eWAY’s bank-grade data centre (eWAY is an accredited Internet payment security system authorised as a third party processor for all major Australian banks). We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

Links to Third Party Websites

Think Local contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy of each website you visit.
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through Think Local and does not apply to any third-party websites.
Our Use of Cookies through THINK LOCAL Websites

THINK LOCAL Websites use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, you may set your browser to refuse Cookies If you choose to disable Cookies, some aspects of Think Local may not work properly, and you may not be able to receive our full services. The use of cookies help us personalise your experience of the THINK LOCAL Website. Cookies provide aggregated information on how users interact on the THINK LOCAL Websites, track effectiveness of advertising and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser.

Management and security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorised access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website .
Where you choose to disclose Personal Information in a public forum through Think Local, this information is publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the Think Local community. We do not have any obligations in respect to any information that you post to parts of Think Local available to others. We recommend that you use caution when giving out personal information to others through social media networks

How to contact THINK LOCAL

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which THINK LOCAL holds about you and to advise THINK LOCAL of any perceived inaccuracy.
All requests related to our Privacy Policy or to accessing information held can be directed to our Privacy Officer, Think Local, PO Box 2025, North Curl Curl NSW 2099
Think Local is owned by Active Networks Online ABN 31138313890 and managed by Active Networks Pty Ltd ABN 73 124 398 769

Sign-up for the latest local Deals, Promotions & Events